Agenda At-A-Glance

Day One: Wednesday, November 13

9:30 a.m.

Registration opens
Rackham Lobby

10 – 10:15 a.m.

Opening remarks
Rackham Amphitheatre

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.

Keynote Speaker 1: Christiane Jablonowski | “Pushing the Frontiers of High-Resolution Climate Modeling” - Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details.

11:30 a.m. – noon

Concurrent Sessions 1 

Scaling a Code in the Human Dimension, Matthew Turk, Columbia University - West Conference Room
Click here for details.

Resources and Services Throughout the Data Lifecycle: Data Management Planning, Jacob Glenn, Natsuko Nicholls, and Fe Sferdean, MLibraries - Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details.

Noon – 1 p.m

Networking Lunch
Assembly Hall, East Room

1:15 – 1:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 2

openICPSR: An Open Access System for Storing and Sharing Social and Behavioral Science Research Data, Jared Lyle, Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research - West Conference Room

Visualization Resources at U-M, Part I: Resources to conceptualize, analyze and present your research in more compelling ways, Jen Green, MLibraries, and Eric Maslowski, MLibraries and UM3D Lab - Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details.

2 – 3 p.m.


Keynote Speaker 2: Abby Smith Rumsey | “The History of the Future: What Happens When the World Fails” Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details.

3 – 5 p.m.

Poster Session and Information Fair
Assembly Hall
This event showcases research at U-M enabled by advanced research computing. The poster session will be judged by faculty, and attendees can vote for the “People’s Choice” award. The information fair includes booths about computational and information resources available at U-M and beyond. Food will be served.

Day Two: Thursday, November 14

9:30 a.m.

Registration opens
Rackham Lobby

10 a.m.

Welcome from Eric Michielssen, Associate Vice President for Advanced Research Computing, and announcement of poster session winners - Rackham Amphitheatre

10:15 – 11:15 am

Keynote Speaker 3: James Hilton | “The Evolving Role of Libraries in Supporting the Lifecycle of Research Data” Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details.

11:30 a.m. – noon

Concurrent Sessions 3

Resources and Services Throughout the Data Lifecycle: Data Publication, Jen Green and Katherine Akers, MLibraries - West Conference Room
Click here for details

Visualization Resources at U-M, Part II: A guide to specific consulting services, software, training and presentation technologies to make your research team productive and effective, Justin Joque, MLibraries; Ted Hall, UM3D Lab; and Marci Brandenburg, U-M Taubman Health Sciences Library. - Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details

Noon – 1 p.m.

Networking lunch
Assembly Hall, East Conference Rooms

1:15 – 1:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 4 

Simple tips and tools to make your sensitive digital research data secure and compliant, Sol Bermann, U-M Privacy Officer - West Conference Room

Python in science and teaching python to physics graduate students, Emanuel Gull, Physics - Rackham Amphitheatre.
Click here for details

Flux: State of the Cluster, Andrew Caird, Advanced Research Computing - East Conference Room
Click here for details

1:45 – 2 p.m.

Break: Mingling + light snacks and beverages
Assembly Hall

2 – 3 p.m.

Keynote Speaker 4: Lada Adamic | “Big Fun with Big Data” Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details

3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 5 

XSEDE Greater Scale, No Budget Required, Brock Palen, College of Engineering - West Conference Room
Click here for details

Flux for Research and Other Academic Administrators, Paul Killey, College of Engineering - Rackham Amphitheatre
Click here for details